Get started
EN

Tax figures by canton

St. Gallen tax figures

Tax year 2026

The figures that matter for your tax return, each with its official source: what each commune levies, and the main deductions.

St. Gallen works in Taxpresso as a preview: it prepares your return and tells you what it doesn’t cover yet.

Communal tax rates (Gesamtsteuerfuss)

Each commune sets its own multiplier (Gesamtsteuerfuss), in percent of the cantonal base tax (einfache Steuer): the higher it is, the more communal tax you pay. If you belong to a recognised church, it levies its own church tax: its rate is in the table too.

The canton’s own multiplier (Kantonssteuerfuss):

  • 2026 105%
  • 2025 105%

2026 Sources: StB 6 Nr. 1: Kantonssteuerfuss in Prozenten der einfachen Steuer, p. 1 (StB 6 Nr. 1, Stand 01.01.2026: 2026, 105 Prozent); Steuerfüsse der Gemeinden des Kantons St. Gallen im Jahr 2026, p. 1 (Die Kantonssteuer beträgt 105 Prozent); Steuergesetz vom 9. April 1998 (sGS 811.1), Stand 1. Januar 2026, Art. 6 Abs. 2 lit. a (p. 2)

2025 Sources: StB 6 Nr. 1: Kantonssteuerfuss in Prozenten der einfachen Steuer, p. 1 (StB 6 Nr. 1: 2025, 105 Prozent); Steuerfüsse der Gemeinden des Kantons St. Gallen im Jahr 2025, p. 1 (Die Kantonssteuer beträgt 105 Prozent); Steuergesetz vom 9. April 1998 (sGS 811.1), Stand 1. Januar 2025, Art. 6 Abs. 2 lit. a (p. 2)

The same in every commune:

  • Christ Catholic church, 2026 24%

Source: Steuerfüsse der Gemeinden des Kantons St. Gallen im Jahr 2026, p. 1 (Bemerkungen: Der Steuerfuss für Angehörige der christkatholischen Kirchgemeinde beträgt im ganzen Kanton 24 Prozent)

Communal tax rates (Gesamtsteuerfuss)
CommuneGesamtsteuerfuss 2026Gesamtsteuerfuss 2025Catholic church 2026Reformed church 2026
Altstätten107%107%19% / 21% / 24%28%
Amden99%103%25% / 26%26%
Andwil113%113%19%23%
Au99%93%21% / 18%25%
Bad Ragaz92%92%17%22%
Balgach61%61%17% / 18%25%
Benken117%117%24%24%
Berg123%123%22%16%
Berneck92%92%17% / 18%25%
Buchs118%118%18%25%
Bütschwil-Ganterschwil119%119%24%28%
Degersheim138%141%25%28%
Diepoldsau85%85%19%23%
Ebnat-Kappel139%139%19%28%
Eggersriet120%120%24%24%
Eichberg104%104%19%28%
Eschenbach117%117%24%24%
Flawil127%124%25%28%
Flums125%125%24%24%
Gaiserwald99%103%23% / 21%21%
Gams115%115%24%27%
Goldach99%95%22%27%
Gommiswald103%103%24%24%
Gossau116%116%20% / 19%23%
Grabs100%100%18%27%
Häggenschwil115%115%24%16%
Jonschwil129%122%24%25%
Kaltbrunn110%106%21%24%
Kirchberg120%120%23%26%
Lichtensteig129%129%24%28%
Lütisburg155%145%24%28%
Marbach102%102%24%28%
Mels125%125%20% / 24%22%
Mörschwil67%70%16%27%
Mosnang129%129%24% / 26%28%
Muolen116%116%24%20%
Neckertal120%120%22% / 24%28%
Nesslau114%114%18%28%
Niederbüren116%116%24%28%
Niederhelfenschwil104%104%24%24% / 25%
Oberbüren100%100%27% / 25% / 23%25% / 28%
Oberriet95%95%25% / 24%28% / 23%
Oberuzwil117%117%24% / 25%25%
Pfäfers136%139%24%22%
Quarten102%102%24%24%
Rapperswil-Jona74%74%19%20%
Rebstein108%108%24%28%
Rheineck113%113%25%28%
Rorschach129%129%22%26%
Rorschacherberg105%100%22%26%
Rüthi109%109%24%28%
Sargans129%129%21%22%
Schänis125%125%25%20%
Schmerikon113%113%24%24%
Sennwald70%70%16%28%
Sevelen118%118%20%24%
St. Gallen138%138%26%25% / 26%
St. Margrethen109%109%24%28%
Steinach122%122%16%27%
Thal89%89%24%28%
Tübach79%79%24%27%
Untereggen119%119%22%27%
Uznach115%110%24%24%
Uzwil122%122%23%25%
Vilters-Wangs117%120%24% / 21%22%
Waldkirch122%122%24%28% / 25%
Walenstadt110%110%24%24%
Wartau145%145%24%28%
Wattwil129%129%26% / 24%28%
Weesen115%115%26%26%
Widnau76%76%17%23%
Wil115%115%22%23%
Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann118%118%26% / 24%28%
Wittenbach119%123%25%25%
Zuzwil77%77%21%23%

2026 Sources: Steuerfüsse der Gemeinden des Kantons St. Gallen im Jahr 2026, p. 1 to 4 (columns Politische Gemeinde, Gesamtsteuerfuss in %; Kirchgemeinde, Katholisch (footnote 1: einschliesslich 4 Prozent Zentralsteuer) and Evangelisch (footnote 2: einschliesslich 3.1 Prozent Zentralsteuer) in %); Steuergesetz vom 9. April 1998 (sGS 811.1), Stand 1. Januar 2026, Art. 6 Abs. 2 (p. 2)

2025 Sources: Steuerfüsse der Gemeinden des Kantons St. Gallen im Jahr 2025, p. 1 to 4 (columns Politische Gemeinde, Gesamtsteuerfuss in %; Kirchgemeinde, Katholisch (footnote 1: einschliesslich 4 Prozent Zentralsteuer) and Evangelisch (footnote 2: einschliesslich 3.1 Prozent Zentralsteuer) in %); Steuergesetz vom 9. April 1998 (sGS 811.1), Stand 1. Januar 2025, Art. 6 Abs. 2 (p. 2)

Where the parts of a commune or its parishes have different rates, the table shows each of them.

Deductions and their limits 2026

Deductions lower your taxable income. The canton’s tax (Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern) and the federal direct tax each set their own limits. Here are the main ones Taxpresso’s code holds, each with its source; your canton’s official guide lists them all.

Check the official source before you rely on a figure: it has the final word.

Every figure on this page comes from Taxpresso’s own code, where it cites the official document shown next to it. This page is a reference, not tax advice. If in doubt, ask your canton’s tax office.

All cantons