Zurich tax figures
Tax year 2026
The figures that matter for your tax return, each with its official source: what each commune levies, and the main deductions.
Zurich works in Taxpresso as a preview: it prepares your return and tells you what it doesn’t cover yet.
Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)
Each commune sets its own multiplier (Steuerfuss), in percent of the cantonal base tax (einfache Staatssteuer): the higher it is, the more communal tax you pay. If you belong to a recognised church, it levies its own church tax: its rate is in the table too.
The canton’s own multiplier (Staatssteuerfuss):
- 2026 95%
- 2025 98%
2026 Source: Beschluss des Kantonsrates über die Festsetzung des Steuerfusses für die Jahre 2026 und 2027 (LS 631.21), p. 1
2025 Source: Beschluss des Kantonsrates über die Festsetzung des Steuerfusses für die Jahre 2024 und 2025 (LS 631.21), p. 1
| Commune | Steuerfuss 2026 | Steuerfuss 2025 | Reformed church 2026 | Catholic church 2026 | Christ Catholic church 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adliswil | 104% | 102% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Aesch | 91% | 91% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Aeugst a.A. | 92% | 92% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Affoltern a.A. | 122% | 122% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Altikon | 114% | 114% | 12% | 12% | 14% |
| Andelfingen | 119% | 117% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Bachenbülach | 106% | 106% | 10% | 11% | 14% |
| Bachs | 128% | 128% | 14% | 10% | 14% |
| Bäretswil | 104% | 106% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Bassersdorf | 114% | 114% | 12% | 9% | 14% |
| Bauma | 120% | 120% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Benken | 110% | 110% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Berg a.I. | 98% | 98% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Birmensdorf | 112% | 112% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Bonstetten | 106% | 109% | 14% | 11% | 14% |
| Boppelsen | 94% | 94% | 13% | 10% | 14% |
| Brütten | 85% | 85% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Bubikon | 118% | 118% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Buch a.I. | 106% | 106% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Buchs | 105% | 105% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Bülach | 114% | 114% | 10% | 11% | 14% |
| Dachsen | 111% | 111% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Dägerlen | 106% | 106% | 14% | 12% | 14% |
| Dällikon | 107% | 107% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Dänikon | 120% | 120% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Dättlikon | 112% | 114% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Dielsdorf | 105% | 105% | 12% | 10% | 14% |
| Dietikon | 121% | 121% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Dietlikon | 105% | 105% | 11% | 8% | 14% |
| Dinhard | 90% | 90% | 12% | 12% | 14% |
| Dorf | 99% | 104% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Dübendorf | 92% | 96% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Dürnten | 113% | 113% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Egg | 101% | 101% | 12% | 9% | 14% |
| Eglisau | 113% | 113% | 13% | 13% | 14% |
| Elgg | 119% | 121% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Ellikon a.d.Th. | 117% | 117% | 12% | 12% | 14% |
| Elsau | 117% | 117% | 14% | 12% | 14% |
| Embrach | 112% | 114% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Erlenbach | 76% | 76% | 8% | 7% | 14% |
| Fällanden | 99% | 99% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Fehraltorf | 111% | 111% | 13% | 11% | 14% |
| Feuerthalen | 114% | 114% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Fischenthal | 122% | 122% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Flaach | 107% | 107% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Flurlingen | 111% | 111% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 99% | 99% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Geroldswil | 112% | 112% | 11% | 9% | 14% |
| Glattfelden | 120% | 120% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Gossau | 117% | 117% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Greifensee | 101% | 96% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Grüningen | 116% | 116% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Hagenbuch | 121% | 123% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Hausen a.A. | 112% | 112% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Hedingen | 100% | 100% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Henggart | 111% | 103% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Herrliberg | 73% | 75% | 9% | 8% | 14% |
| Hettlingen | 97% | 97% | 13% | 12% | 14% |
| Hinwil | 116% | 119% | 12% | 16% | 14% |
| Hittnau | 113% | 113% | 13% | 11% | 14% |
| Hochfelden | 116% | 116% | 10% | 11% | 14% |
| Hombrechtikon | 113% | 113% | 11% | 13% | 14% |
| Horgen | 90% | 90% | 10% | 8% | 14% |
| Höri | 110% | 110% | 10% | 11% | 14% |
| Hüntwangen | 108% | 108% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Hüttikon | 113% | 113% | 13% | 10% | 14% |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 113% | 113% | 13% | 13% | 14% |
| Kappel a.A. | 102% | 102% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Kilchberg | 72% | 72% | 8% | 6% | 14% |
| Kleinandelfingen | 118% | 116% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Kloten | 100% | 100% | 9% | 9% | 14% |
| Knonau | 116% | 116% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Küsnacht | 73% | 73% | 7% | 7% | 14% |
| Langnau a.A. | 106% | 106% | 11% | 13% | 14% |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 104% | 104% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Lindau | 106% | 106% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Lufingen | 97% | 92% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Männedorf | 87% | 91% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Marthalen | 107% | 107% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Maschwanden | 128% | 129% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Maur | 81% | 85% | 9% | 9% | 14% |
| Meilen | 79% | 79% | 9% | 7% | 14% |
| Mettmenstetten | 98% | 98% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Mönchaltorf | 108% | 108% | 13% | 9% | 14% |
| Neerach | 77% | 77% | 12% | 10% | 14% |
| Neftenbach | 98% | 102% | 10% | 13% | 14% |
| Niederglatt | 106% | 106% | 13% | 10% | 14% |
| Niederhasli | 112% | 112% | 13% | 10% | 14% |
| Niederweningen | 100% | 102% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
| Nürensdorf | 90% | 90% | 12% | 9% | 14% |
| Oberembrach | 117% | 122% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Oberengstringen | 109% | 109% | 10% | 13% | 14% |
| Oberglatt | 119% | 117% | 13% | 10% | 14% |
| Oberrieden | 84% | 84% | 12% | 11% | 14% |
| Oberweningen | 94% | 96% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
| Obfelden | 118% | 119% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Oetwil a.d.L. | 107% | 107% | 11% | 9% | 14% |
| Oetwil a.S. | 114% | 116% | 14% | 9% | 14% |
| Opfikon | 94% | 94% | 8% | 7% | 14% |
| Ossingen | 113% | 99% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Otelfingen | 108% | 112% | 13% | 10% | 14% |
| Ottenbach | 115% | 115% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Pfäffikon | 110% | 110% | 12% | 11% | 14% |
| Pfungen | 112% | 117% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Rafz | 113% | 113% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Regensberg | 115% | 110% | 14% | 10% | 14% |
| Regensdorf | 117% | 117% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Rheinau | 112% | 112% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Richterswil | 99% | 99% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Rickenbach | 112% | 108% | 12% | 12% | 14% |
| Rifferswil | 120% | 122% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Rorbas | 103% | 103% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Rümlang | 113% | 109% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Rüschlikon | 75% | 75% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
| Russikon | 113% | 113% | 12% | 11% | 14% |
| Rüti | 119% | 119% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Schlatt | 123% | 125% | 14% | 12% | 14% |
| Schleinikon | 106% | 108% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
| Schlieren | 111% | 111% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Schöfflisdorf | 94% | 99% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
| Schwerzenbach | 103% | 104% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Seegräben | 111% | 111% | 12% | 14% | 14% |
| Seuzach | 100% | 100% | 12% | 12% | 14% |
| Stadel | 111% | 113% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Stäfa | 83% | 78% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Stallikon | 101% | 103% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Stammheim | 112% | 114% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Steinmaur | 108% | 108% | 12% | 10% | 14% |
| Thalheim a.d.Th. | 117% | 115% | 12% | 12% | 14% |
| Thalwil | 78% | 78% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Trüllikon | 110% | 110% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Truttikon | 107% | 107% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Turbenthal | 122% / 112% | 122% / 112% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Uetikon a.S. | 84% | 84% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Uitikon | 78% | 78% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
| Unterengstringen | 102% | 102% | 11% | 13% | 14% |
| Urdorf | 115% | 115% | 10% | 11% | 14% |
| Uster | 112% / 110% | 112% / 110% | 11% | 10% | 14% |
| Volken | 111% | 111% | 12% | 13% | 14% |
| Volketswil | 101% | 101% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
| Wädenswil | 102% | 103% | 11% / 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Wald | 122% | 122% | 14% | 12% | 14% |
| Wallisellen | 93% | 93% | 7% | 8% | 14% |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 101% | 101% | 11% | 8% | 14% |
| Wasterkingen | 116% | 116% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Weiach | 96% | 96% | 11% | 13% | 14% |
| Weiningen | 107% | 107% | 11% | 9% | 14% |
| Weisslingen | 116% | 116% | 13% | 13% | 14% |
| Wettswil a.A. | 89% | 91% | 11% | 11% | 14% |
| Wetzikon | 119% | 119% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Wiesendangen | 86% | 88% | 14% | 12% / 13% | 14% |
| Wil | 97% | 99% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Wila | 122% | 125% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Wildberg | 124% | 127% | 14% | 13% | 14% |
| Winkel | 76% | 76% | 10% | 11% | 14% |
| Winterthur | 125% | 125% | 13% | 17% | 14% |
| Zell | 115% | 118% | 14% | 12% | 14% |
| Zollikon | 76% | 76% | 8% | 8% | 14% |
| Zumikon | 71% | 75% | 8% | 8% | 14% |
| Zürich | 119% | 119% | 10% | 10% | 14% |
2026 Source: Steuerfüsse seit 2012 (Bezogene Gemeindesteuerfüsse, in Prozent der einfachen Staatssteuer), sheet STFUSS2026 (columns O to Q, Total ohne Kirchen; I to M, Kirchen)
2025 Source: Steuerfüsse seit 2012 (Bezogene Gemeindesteuerfüsse, in Prozent der einfachen Staatssteuer), sheet STFUSS2025 (columns O to Q, Total ohne Kirchen; I to M, Kirchen)
Where the parts of a commune or its parishes have different rates, the table shows each of them.
Deductions and their limits 2026
Deductions lower your taxable income. The canton’s tax (Staats- und Gemeindesteuern) and the federal direct tax each set their own limits. Here are the main ones Taxpresso’s code holds, each with its source; your canton’s official guide lists them all.
-
Other professional expenses, flat deduction (Übrige Berufsauslagen)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 3% of your net salary, at least CHF 2'000 and at most CHF 4'000
Sources: Verfügung der Finanzdirektion über die Pauschalierung von Berufsauslagen Unselbstständigerwerbender bei der Steuereinschätzung (ab Steuerperiode 2026), LS 631.33, p. 3 (Ziff. I.3); Berufsauslagen 2026, p. 1; 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 6; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2
-
Travel to work (Fahrkosten)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 5'200 a year
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 3'300 a year
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 26 Abs. 1 lit. a (p. 15); Verfügung der Finanzdirektion über die Pauschalierung von Berufsauslagen Unselbstständigerwerbender bei der Steuereinschätzung (ab Steuerperiode 2026), LS 631.33, p. 2 (Ziff. I.1); Berufsauslagen 2026, p. 1; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 1 (art. 26 al. 1 let. a)
-
Meals away from home (Mehrkosten für auswärtige Verpflegung)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 CHF 15 a day, at most CHF 3'200 a year
Sources: Verfügung der Finanzdirektion über die Pauschalierung von Berufsauslagen Unselbstständigerwerbender bei der Steuereinschätzung (ab Steuerperiode 2026), LS 631.33, p. 2 (Ziff. I.2 lit. a); Berufsauslagen 2026, p. 1; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2; 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 6
-
Pillar 3a (Beiträge an die 3. Säule a)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 With a pension fund: up to CHF 7'258. Without one: 20% of your earned income, at most CHF 36'288.
Sources: 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 7 (chiffre 13); Merkblatt des kantonalen Steueramtes über die steuerliche Abzugsberechtigung für Beiträge an anerkannte Formen der gebundenen Selbstvorsorge (3. Säule a), p. 1 (ab 2025)
-
Insurance premiums and interest on savings (Versicherungsprämien, Zinsen von Sparkapitalien)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 5'800 for a married couple, CHF 2'900 for everyone else, plus CHF 1'300 per child. Without contributions to a pension fund or pillar 3a: 150% of the amount for a married couple or for everyone else.
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 3'700 for a married couple, CHF 1'800 for everyone else, plus CHF 700 per child. Without contributions to a pension fund or pillar 3a: at most CHF 5'550 for a married couple and CHF 2'700 for everyone else.
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 31 Abs. 1 lit. g (p. 17 and 18); Versicherungsprämien 2026, p. 1 (B); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 1 let. g, al. 1bis)
-
Private debt interest (Schuldzinsen)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 Up to your income from wealth plus CHF 50'000
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 31 Abs. 1 lit. a (p. 17); Loi fédérale sur l'impôt fédéral direct (LIFD), RS 642.11, art. 33 al. 1 let. a (p. 25); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 7
-
Childcare by others (Abzug für fremdbetreute Kinder)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 25'300 per child
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 25'800 per child
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 31 Abs. 1 lit. j (p. 18); Verordnung über den Ausgleich der kalten Progression bei der Einkommens- und Vermögenssteuer ab 1. Januar 2026, p. 2; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 3)
-
Professional training (Berufsorientierte Aus- und Weiterbildungskosten)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 12'600
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 13'000
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 31 Abs. 1 lit. k (p. 18); Verordnung über den Ausgleich der kalten Progression bei der Einkommens- und Vermögenssteuer ab 1. Januar 2026, p. 2; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 1 let. j)
-
Both spouses work (Sonderabzug bei Erwerbstätigkeit beider Ehegatten)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 6'200, and no more than the lower earned income
- Federal direct tax, 2026 50% of the lower earned income, at least CHF 8'600 and at most CHF 14'100
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 31 Abs. 2 (p. 19); Verordnung über den Ausgleich der kalten Progression bei der Einkommens- und Vermögenssteuer ab 1. Januar 2026, p. 2; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 2); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 8
-
Donations to political parties (Beiträge an politische Parteien)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 21'000 for a married couple and CHF 10'500 for everyone else
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 10'600
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 31 Abs. 1 lit. h (p. 18); Verordnung über den Ausgleich der kalten Progression bei der Einkommens- und Vermögenssteuer ab 1. Januar 2026, p. 1 and 2; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 1 let. i)
-
Donations to charities (Gemeinnützige Zuwendungen)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 From CHF 100 in the year, up to 20% of your net income
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 32 lit. b (p. 19); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33a); Loi fédérale sur l'impôt fédéral direct (LIFD), RS 642.11, art. 33a (p. 27)
-
Illness and accident costs (Krankheits- und Unfallkosten)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 The part above 5% of your net income
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 32 lit. a (p. 19); Loi fédérale sur l'impôt fédéral direct (LIFD), RS 642.11, art. 33 al. 1 let. h (p. 26); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 9
-
Deduction per child (Abzug für Kinder in Ihrem Haushalt)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 CHF 9'400 per child
- Federal direct tax, 2026 CHF 6'800 per child
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG) vom 8. Juni 1997, LS 631.1 (Nachtrag 132, Stand 1.4.2026), § 34 Abs. 1 lit. a (p. 20); Verordnung über den Ausgleich der kalten Progression bei der Einkommens- und Vermögenssteuer ab 1. Januar 2026, p. 2; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 35 al. 1 let. a)
Check the official source before you rely on a figure: it has the final word.
Every figure on this page comes from Taxpresso’s own code, where it cites the official document shown next to it. This page is a reference, not tax advice. If in doubt, ask your canton’s tax office.