Get started
EN

Tax figures by canton

Zurich tax figures

Tax year 2026

The figures that matter for your tax return, each with its official source: what each commune levies, and the main deductions.

Zurich works in Taxpresso as a preview: it prepares your return and tells you what it doesn’t cover yet.

Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)

Each commune sets its own multiplier (Steuerfuss), in percent of the cantonal base tax (einfache Staatssteuer): the higher it is, the more communal tax you pay. If you belong to a recognised church, it levies its own church tax: its rate is in the table too.

The canton’s own multiplier (Staatssteuerfuss):

  • 2026 95%
  • 2025 98%

2026 Source: Beschluss des Kantonsrates über die Festsetzung des Steuerfusses für die Jahre 2026 und 2027 (LS 631.21), p. 1

2025 Source: Beschluss des Kantonsrates über die Festsetzung des Steuerfusses für die Jahre 2024 und 2025 (LS 631.21), p. 1

Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)
CommuneSteuerfuss 2026Steuerfuss 2025Reformed church 2026Catholic church 2026Christ Catholic church 2026
Adliswil104%102%11%11%14%
Aesch91%91%11%10%14%
Aeugst a.A.92%92%14%13%14%
Affoltern a.A.122%122%14%13%14%
Altikon114%114%12%12%14%
Andelfingen119%117%12%14%14%
Bachenbülach106%106%10%11%14%
Bachs128%128%14%10%14%
Bäretswil104%106%14%13%14%
Bassersdorf114%114%12%9%14%
Bauma120%120%14%13%14%
Benken110%110%14%14%14%
Berg a.I.98%98%12%13%14%
Birmensdorf112%112%11%10%14%
Bonstetten106%109%14%11%14%
Boppelsen94%94%13%10%14%
Brütten85%85%12%13%14%
Bubikon118%118%14%13%14%
Buch a.I.106%106%12%13%14%
Buchs105%105%11%10%14%
Bülach114%114%10%11%14%
Dachsen111%111%12%14%14%
Dägerlen106%106%14%12%14%
Dällikon107%107%11%10%14%
Dänikon120%120%11%10%14%
Dättlikon112%114%12%13%14%
Dielsdorf105%105%12%10%14%
Dietikon121%121%12%13%14%
Dietlikon105%105%11%8%14%
Dinhard90%90%12%12%14%
Dorf99%104%14%13%14%
Dübendorf92%96%11%11%14%
Dürnten113%113%14%13%14%
Egg101%101%12%9%14%
Eglisau113%113%13%13%14%
Elgg119%121%14%14%14%
Ellikon a.d.Th.117%117%12%12%14%
Elsau117%117%14%12%14%
Embrach112%114%12%13%14%
Erlenbach76%76%8%7%14%
Fällanden99%99%11%11%14%
Fehraltorf111%111%13%11%14%
Feuerthalen114%114%14%14%14%
Fischenthal122%122%14%13%14%
Flaach107%107%12%13%14%
Flurlingen111%111%12%14%14%
Freienstein-Teufen99%99%14%13%14%
Geroldswil112%112%11%9%14%
Glattfelden120%120%14%13%14%
Gossau117%117%14%14%14%
Greifensee101%96%11%10%14%
Grüningen116%116%12%13%14%
Hagenbuch121%123%14%14%14%
Hausen a.A.112%112%14%14%14%
Hedingen100%100%14%13%14%
Henggart111%103%14%13%14%
Herrliberg73%75%9%8%14%
Hettlingen97%97%13%12%14%
Hinwil116%119%12%16%14%
Hittnau113%113%13%11%14%
Hochfelden116%116%10%11%14%
Hombrechtikon113%113%11%13%14%
Horgen90%90%10%8%14%
Höri110%110%10%11%14%
Hüntwangen108%108%14%13%14%
Hüttikon113%113%13%10%14%
Illnau-Effretikon113%113%13%13%14%
Kappel a.A.102%102%14%14%14%
Kilchberg72%72%8%6%14%
Kleinandelfingen118%116%12%14%14%
Kloten100%100%9%9%14%
Knonau116%116%14%14%14%
Küsnacht73%73%7%7%14%
Langnau a.A.106%106%11%13%14%
Laufen-Uhwiesen104%104%12%14%14%
Lindau106%106%12%13%14%
Lufingen97%92%12%13%14%
Männedorf87%91%11%11%14%
Marthalen107%107%14%14%14%
Maschwanden128%129%14%14%14%
Maur81%85%9%9%14%
Meilen79%79%9%7%14%
Mettmenstetten98%98%14%14%14%
Mönchaltorf108%108%13%9%14%
Neerach77%77%12%10%14%
Neftenbach98%102%10%13%14%
Niederglatt106%106%13%10%14%
Niederhasli112%112%13%10%14%
Niederweningen100%102%10%10%14%
Nürensdorf90%90%12%9%14%
Oberembrach117%122%12%13%14%
Oberengstringen109%109%10%13%14%
Oberglatt119%117%13%10%14%
Oberrieden84%84%12%11%14%
Oberweningen94%96%10%10%14%
Obfelden118%119%12%13%14%
Oetwil a.d.L.107%107%11%9%14%
Oetwil a.S.114%116%14%9%14%
Opfikon94%94%8%7%14%
Ossingen113%99%14%14%14%
Otelfingen108%112%13%10%14%
Ottenbach115%115%14%13%14%
Pfäffikon110%110%12%11%14%
Pfungen112%117%12%13%14%
Rafz113%113%14%13%14%
Regensberg115%110%14%10%14%
Regensdorf117%117%11%10%14%
Rheinau112%112%14%14%14%
Richterswil99%99%12%14%14%
Rickenbach112%108%12%12%14%
Rifferswil120%122%14%14%14%
Rorbas103%103%14%13%14%
Rümlang113%109%14%14%14%
Rüschlikon75%75%10%10%14%
Russikon113%113%12%11%14%
Rüti119%119%14%13%14%
Schlatt123%125%14%12%14%
Schleinikon106%108%10%10%14%
Schlieren111%111%11%10%14%
Schöfflisdorf94%99%10%10%14%
Schwerzenbach103%104%11%11%14%
Seegräben111%111%12%14%14%
Seuzach100%100%12%12%14%
Stadel111%113%14%13%14%
Stäfa83%78%11%11%14%
Stallikon101%103%11%11%14%
Stammheim112%114%14%14%14%
Steinmaur108%108%12%10%14%
Thalheim a.d.Th.117%115%12%12%14%
Thalwil78%78%11%10%14%
Trüllikon110%110%14%14%14%
Truttikon107%107%14%14%14%
Turbenthal122% / 112%122% / 112%14%13%14%
Uetikon a.S.84%84%11%11%14%
Uitikon78%78%10%10%14%
Unterengstringen102%102%11%13%14%
Urdorf115%115%10%11%14%
Uster112% / 110%112% / 110%11%10%14%
Volken111%111%12%13%14%
Volketswil101%101%10%10%14%
Wädenswil102%103%11% / 14%13%14%
Wald122%122%14%12%14%
Wallisellen93%93%7%8%14%
Wangen-Brüttisellen101%101%11%8%14%
Wasterkingen116%116%14%13%14%
Weiach96%96%11%13%14%
Weiningen107%107%11%9%14%
Weisslingen116%116%13%13%14%
Wettswil a.A.89%91%11%11%14%
Wetzikon119%119%14%14%14%
Wiesendangen86%88%14%12% / 13%14%
Wil97%99%14%13%14%
Wila122%125%14%13%14%
Wildberg124%127%14%13%14%
Winkel76%76%10%11%14%
Winterthur125%125%13%17%14%
Zell115%118%14%12%14%
Zollikon76%76%8%8%14%
Zumikon71%75%8%8%14%
Zürich119%119%10%10%14%

2026 Source: Steuerfüsse seit 2012 (Bezogene Gemeindesteuerfüsse, in Prozent der einfachen Staatssteuer), sheet STFUSS2026 (columns O to Q, Total ohne Kirchen; I to M, Kirchen)

2025 Source: Steuerfüsse seit 2012 (Bezogene Gemeindesteuerfüsse, in Prozent der einfachen Staatssteuer), sheet STFUSS2025 (columns O to Q, Total ohne Kirchen; I to M, Kirchen)

Where the parts of a commune or its parishes have different rates, the table shows each of them.

Deductions and their limits 2026

Deductions lower your taxable income. The canton’s tax (Staats- und Gemeindesteuern) and the federal direct tax each set their own limits. Here are the main ones Taxpresso’s code holds, each with its source; your canton’s official guide lists them all.

Check the official source before you rely on a figure: it has the final word.

Every figure on this page comes from Taxpresso’s own code, where it cites the official document shown next to it. This page is a reference, not tax advice. If in doubt, ask your canton’s tax office.

All cantons