Get started
EN

Tax figures by canton

Basel-Landschaft tax figures

Tax year 2026

The figures that matter for your tax return, each with its official source: what each commune levies, and the main deductions.

Basel-Landschaft works in Taxpresso as a preview: it prepares your return and tells you what it doesn’t cover yet.

Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)

Each commune sets its own multiplier (Steuerfuss), in percent of the cantonal base tax (normale Staatssteuer): the higher it is, the more communal tax you pay. If you belong to a recognised church, it levies its own church tax: its rate is in the table too.

The canton’s own multiplier (Steuerfuss):

  • 2026 100%
  • 2025 100%

2026 Sources: Dekret über den Steuerfuss (Steuerfussdekret BL), SGS 331.2 (Stand 1. Januar 2026), § 18 (p. 2); Gesetz über die Staats- und Gemeindesteuern (Steuergesetz), SGS 331, § 19bis Abs. 1 (p. 11)

2025 Sources: Dekret über den Steuerfuss (Steuerfussdekret BL), SGS 331.2 (Stand 1. Januar 2026), § 17 (p. 2); Gesetz über die Staats- und Gemeindesteuern (Steuergesetz), SGS 331, § 19bis Abs. 1 (p. 11)

Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)
CommuneSteuerfuss 2026Steuerfuss 2025Catholic church 2026Reformed church, % of taxable income 2026Christ Catholic church, % of taxable income 2026
Aesch56%56%8.2%0.7%0.7%
Allschwil58%58%8%0.55%0.7%
Anwil60%60%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Arboldswil59%59%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Arisdorf59%59%6.75%0.61%0.7%
Arlesheim47%47%8%0.53%0.7%
Augst53%53%7.5%0.74%0.7%
Bennwil64%64%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Biel-Benken46%46%7%0.6%0.7%
Binningen49%49%6.3%0.45%0.7%
Birsfelden62%62%11.5%0.7%0.7%
Blauen59.5%59.5%11%0.7%0.8%
Böckten64%59%9%0.7%0.7%
Bottmingen48%48%6.3%0.45%0.7%
Bretzwil58%58%7.5%0.8%0.7%
Brislach57%57%8%0.7%0.8%
Bubendorf60%60%6.75%0.7%0.7%
Buckten64%64%9%0.65%0.7%
Burg i.L.68%68%5%0.7%0.8%
Buus58%58%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Diegten56%56%9%0.7%0.7%
Diepflingen65%65%9%0.7%0.7%
Dittingen64%64%11%0.7%0.8%
Duggingen54%54%9%0.7%0.8%
Eptingen65%65%9%0.7%0.7%
Ettingen61%61%7%0.5%0.7%
Frenkendorf57%57%9%0.6%0.7%
Füllinsdorf60%60%9%0.6%0.7%
Gelterkinden59%59%7.5%0.55%0.7%
Giebenach55%55%6.75%0.61%0.7%
Grellingen62%62%10%0.7%0.8%
Häfelfingen61%61%9%0.65%0.7%
Hemmiken67%67%7.5%0.59%0.7%
Hersberg59%59%6.75%0.61%0.7%
Hölstein63%63%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Itingen63%63%9%0.7%0.7%
Känerkinden63%63%9%0.65%0.7%
Kilchberg67%64%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Lampenberg62%62%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Langenbruck56%56%9%0.6%0.7%
Läufelfingen64.2%64.2%9%0.77%0.7%
Laufen59%59%8%0.7%0.8%
Lausen55%55%6.75%0.7%0.7%
Lauwil60%60%7.5%0.8%0.7%
Liedertswil55%55%7.5%0.6%0.7%
Liesberg61%61%10%0.7%0.8%
Liestal65%65%6.75%0.55%0.7%
Lupsingen58%58%6.75%0.7%0.7%
Maisprach56%56%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Münchenstein60%60%8.8%0.7%0.7%
Muttenz56%56%8%0.55%0.7%
Nenzlingen62.5%62.5%11%0.7%0.8%
Niederdorf64%64%7.5%0.6%0.7%
Nusshof62%62%9%0.7%0.7%
Oberdorf65%65%7.5%0.6%0.7%
Oberwil50%50%8.5%0.5%0.7%
Oltingen64%64%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Ormalingen59%59%7.5%0.59%0.7%
Pfeffingen45%45%7.25%0.7%0.7%
Pratteln58.5%58.5%7.5%0.74%0.7%
Ramlinsburg52%52%6.75%0.7%0.7%
Reigoldswil66%66%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Reinach58.5%54.5%7.5%0.57%0.7%
Rickenbach62%62%7.5%0.55%0.7%
Roggenburg62%62%10%0.7%0.8%
Röschenz58%58%8%0.7%0.8%
Rothenfluh62%62%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Rümlingen63%63%9%0.65%0.7%
Rünenberg62%62%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Schönenbuch54%52%8%0.55%0.7%
Seltisberg59%59%6.75%0.55%0.7%
Sissach57%57%9%0.7%0.7%
Tecknau60%60%7.5%0.55%0.7%
Tenniken60%60%9%0.63%0.7%
Therwil52%52%7%0.5%0.7%
Thürnen56%56%9%0.7%0.7%
Titterten65%65%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Wahlen60%60%7%0.7%0.8%
Waldenburg72%72%7.5%0.6%0.7%
Wenslingen58%58%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Wintersingen56%56%9%0.7%0.7%
Wittinsburg63%63%9%0.65%0.7%
Zeglingen64%64%7.5%0.7%0.7%
Ziefen59%63%6.75%0.7%0.7%
Zunzgen59%56%9%0.63%0.7%
Zwingen62%59%9%0.7%0.8%

2026 Sources: Steuerfüsse und Steuersätze der Einwohner- und Kirchgemeinden 2022 bis 2026 (Export), (table Steuerfüsse und Steuersätze der Einwohner- und Kirchgemeinden 2022 bis 2026: column Natürliche Personen, Einkommen, Vermögen, 2026, footnote 2: in % der Staatssteuer; columns Röm.-kath. Kirche (footnote 2, in % der Staatssteuer), Evang.-ref. Kirche and Christ.kath. Kirche Einkommen and Vermögen (footnote 3, in % des steuerbaren Einkommens bzw. Vermögens) and Kinderabzug (footnote 4, in Franken pro Kind), 2026); Gesetz über die Staats- und Gemeindesteuern (Steuergesetz), SGS 331, § 19 Abs. 2 (p. 11)

2025 Sources: Steuerfüsse und Steuersätze der Einwohner- und Kirchgemeinden 2022 bis 2026, (table Steuerfüsse und Steuersätze der Einwohner- und Kirchgemeinden 2022 bis 2026: column Natürliche Personen, Einkommen, Vermögen, 2025, footnote 2: in % der Staatssteuer); Gesetz über die Staats- und Gemeindesteuern (Steuergesetz), SGS 331, § 19 Abs. 2 (p. 11)

Deductions and their limits 2026

Deductions lower your taxable income. The canton’s tax (Staats- und Gemeindesteuer) and the federal direct tax each set their own limits. Here are the main ones Taxpresso’s code holds, each with its source; your canton’s official guide lists them all.

Check the official source before you rely on a figure: it has the final word.

Every figure on this page comes from Taxpresso’s own code, where it cites the official document shown next to it. This page is a reference, not tax advice. If in doubt, ask your canton’s tax office.

All cantons