Aargau tax figures
Tax year 2026
The figures that matter for your tax return, each with its official source: what each commune levies, and the main deductions.
Aargau works in Taxpresso as a preview: it prepares your return and tells you what it doesn’t cover yet.
Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)
Each commune sets its own multiplier (Steuerfuss), in percent of the cantonal base tax (einfache Kantonssteuer): the higher it is, the more communal tax you pay. If you belong to a recognised church, it levies its own church tax: its rate is in the table too.
The canton’s own multiplier (Steuerfuss Kanton):
- 2026 103%
- 2025 111%
2026 Sources: Steuerfüsse und Zinssätze Natürliche Personen, p. 1 (row 2026: 100 % + 3 % = 103 %, Finanzausgleich 0 %, Kantonssteuer mit FiAusgleich 103 %); Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2026, p. 1 (Steuerfuss Kanton 103 %); Steuergesetz (StG), § 2 Abs. 2 (p. 2), § 57a (p. 34)
2025 Sources: Steuerfüsse und Zinssätze Natürliche Personen, p. 1 (row 2025: 108 % + 3 % = 111 %, Finanzausgleich 0 %, Kantonssteuer mit FiAusgleich 111 %); Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2025, p. 1 (Steuerfuss Kanton 111 %); Steuergesetz (StG), § 2 Abs. 2 (p. 2), § 57a (p. 34)
| Commune | Steuerfuss 2026 | Steuerfuss 2025 | Reformed church 2026 | Catholic church 2026 | Christ Catholic church 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aarau | 96% | 96% | 15% | 19% | 25% |
| Aarburg | 116% | 116% | 25% | 19% | 25% |
| Abtwil (AG) | 113% | 113% | 17% | 20% | 25% |
| Ammerswil (AG) | 127% | 109% | 18% | 19% | 25% |
| Aristau | 104% | 104% | 17% | 23% | 25% |
| Arni (AG) | 83% | 83% | 14% | 13% | 20% |
| Auenstein | 93% | 93% | 20% | 19% | 23% |
| Auw | 103% | 106% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Baden | 89% | 92% | 18% | 19% | 20% |
| Beinwil (Freiamt) | 98% | 98% | 17% | 26% | 25% |
| Beinwil am See | 99% | 102% | 18% | 17% | 25% |
| Bellikon | 89% | 89% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Bergdietikon | 84% | 84% | 17% | 17% | 20% |
| Berikon | 89% | 89% | 20% | 17% | 20% |
| Besenbüren | 113% | 113% | 17% | 27% | 25% |
| Bettwil | 102% | 102% | 16% | 22% | 25% |
| Biberstein | 99% | 95% | 15% | 19% | 25% |
| Birmenstorf (AG) | 98% | 98% | 21% | 20% | 20% |
| Birr | 117% | 117% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Birrhard | 109% | 109% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Birrwil | 95% | 95% | 21% | 17% | 25% |
| Boniswil | 105% | 105% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Boswil | 101% | 101% | 17% | 20% | 25% |
| Bottenwil | 119% | 119% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Böttstein | 107% | 107% | 24% | 21% | 20% |
| Bözberg | 96% | 96% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Böztal | 114% | 114% | 23% | 25% | 22% |
| Bremgarten (AG) | 104% | 104% | 20% | 23% | 20% |
| Brittnau | 114% | 114% | 21% | 18% | 25% |
| Brugg (AG) | 97% | 97% | 16% | 20% | 20% |
| Brunegg | 105% | 105% | 19% | 19% | 25% |
| Buchs (AG) | 118% | 118% | 20% | 19% | 25% |
| Bünzen | 110% | 110% | 17% | 27% | 25% |
| Büttikon (AG) | 104% | 96% | 18% | 18% | 25% |
| Buttwil | 102% | 102% | 17% | 21% | 25% |
| Densbüren | 117% | 117% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Dietwil | 104% | 104% | 17% | 23% | 25% |
| Dintikon | 98% | 98% | 18% | 18% | 23% |
| Dottikon | 92% | 92% | 18% | 20% | 25% |
| Döttingen | 102% | 107% | 24% | 21% | 20% |
| Dürrenäsch | 118% | 118% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Eggenwil | 106% | 106% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Egliswil | 105% | 105% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Ehrendingen | 113% | 113% | 18% | 19% | 20% |
| Eiken | 111% | 111% | 20% | 15% | 22% |
| Endingen | 111% | 111% | 19% | 24% | 20% |
| Ennetbaden | 92% | 92% | 18% | 19% | 20% |
| Erlinsbach (AG) | 89% | 89% | 20% | 19% | 25% |
| Fahrwangen | 118% | 118% | 16% | 15% | 25% |
| Fischbach-Göslikon | 109% | 109% | 20% | 23% | 20% |
| Fisibach | 115% | 115% | 16% | 22% | 20% |
| Fislisbach | 109% | 109% | 20% | 19% | 20% |
| Freienwil | 114% | 114% | 18% | 21% | 20% |
| Frick | 102% | 102% | 20% | 22% | 22% |
| Full-Reuenthal | 122% | 122% | 22% | 21% | 20% |
| Gansingen | 120% | 120% | 23% | 24% | 22% |
| Gebenstorf | 105% | 105% | 21% | 20% | 20% |
| Geltwil | 50% | 50% | 17% | 21% | 25% |
| Gipf-Oberfrick | 97% | 97% | 20% | 22% | 22% |
| Gontenschwil | 117% | 117% | 21% | 17% | 25% |
| Gränichen | 111% | 111% | 20% | 19% | 25% |
| Habsburg | 82% | 82% | 18% | 20% | 20% |
| Hägglingen | 114% | 114% | 18% | 20% | 25% |
| Hallwil | 126% | 126% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Hausen (AG) | 110% | 110% | 18% | 20% | 20% |
| Hellikon | 120% | 120% | 22% | 22% | 28% |
| Hendschiken | 125% | 125% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Herznach-Ueken | 110% | 110% | 20% | 20% | 22% |
| Hirschthal | 100% | 100% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Holderbank (AG) | 106% | 98% | 18% | 19% | 25% |
| Holziken | 106% | 106% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Hunzenschwil | 102% | 102% | 19% | 19% | 25% |
| Islisberg | 98% | 98% | 14% | 13% | 20% |
| Jonen | 83% | 83% | 14% | 19% | 20% |
| Kaiseraugst | 50% | 60% | 16% | 18% | 25% |
| Kaisten | 102% | 102% | 23% | 24% | 22% |
| Kallern | 97% | 102% | 17% | 20% | 25% |
| Killwangen | 105% | 105% | 21% | 20% | 20% |
| Kirchleerau | 123% | 123% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Klingnau | 114% | 114% | 24% | 21% | 20% |
| Koblenz | 118% | 118% | 22% | 25% | 20% |
| Kölliken | 119% | 114% | 21% | 19% | 25% |
| Künten | 104% | 104% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Küttigen | 105% | 100% | 15% | 19% | 25% |
| Laufenburg | 108% | 108% | 23% | 24% | 22% |
| Leibstadt | 102% | 102% | 22% | 20% | 20% |
| Leimbach (AG) | 122% | 122% | 19% | 17% | 25% |
| Lengnau (AG) | 103% | 103% | 19% | 21% | 20% |
| Lenzburg | 105% | 105% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Leuggern | 107% | 107% | 23% | 21% | 20% |
| Leutwil | 121% | 121% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Lupfig | 110% | 110% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Magden | 95% | 95% | 16% | 18% | 20% |
| Mägenwil | 113% | 113% | 20% | 22% | 20% |
| Mandach | 117% | 117% | 23% | 21% | 22% |
| Meisterschwanden | 60% | 60% | 16% | 15% | 25% |
| Mellikon | 127% | 127% | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Mellingen | 110% | 110% | 20% | 21% | 20% |
| Menziken | 118% | 118% | 19% | 17% | 25% |
| Merenschwand | 96% | 96% | 17% | 18% | 25% |
| Mettauertal | 109% | 109% | 23% | 24% | 22% |
| Möhlin | 112% | 112% | 18% | 20% | 22% |
| Mönthal | 115% | 115% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Moosleerau | 123% | 123% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Möriken-Wildegg | 94% | 94% | 18% | 19% | 25% |
| Muhen | 112% | 112% | 21% | 19% | 25% |
| Mühlau | 117% | 117% | 17% | 22% | 25% |
| Mülligen | 109% | 109% | 18% | 20% | 20% |
| Mumpf | 116% | 119% | 16% | 20% | 26% |
| Münchwilen (AG) | 113% | 113% | 16% | 15% | 22% |
| Murgenthal | 118% | 115% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Muri (AG) | 106% | 102% | 17% | 21% | 25% |
| Neuenhof | 112% | 112% | 18% | 20% | 20% |
| Niederlenz | 117% | 117% | 20% | 19% | 25% |
| Niederrohrdorf | 97% | 97% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Niederwil (AG) | 103% | 103% | 20% | 19% | 20% |
| Oberentfelden | 113% | 113% | 19% | 19% | 25% |
| Oberhof | 126% | 125% | 20% | 24% | 22% |
| Oberkulm | 119% | 119% | 19% | 17% | 25% |
| Oberlunkhofen | 74% | 74% | 14% | 13% | 20% |
| Obermumpf | 122% | 122% | 16% | 24% | 26% |
| Oberrohrdorf | 85% | 85% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Oberrüti | 119% | 119% | 17% | 21% | 25% |
| Obersiggenthal | 110% | 110% | 18% | 19% | 20% |
| Oberwil-Lieli | 48% | 48% | 20% | 15% | 20% |
| Oeschgen | 114% | 114% | 20% | 25% | 22% |
| Oftringen | 113% | 113% | 22% | 19% | 25% |
| Olsberg | 92% | 92% | 16% | 18% | 20% |
| Othmarsingen | 102% | 104% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Reinach (AG) | 115% | 115% | 19% | 17% | 25% |
| Reitnau | 122% | 122% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Remetschwil | 92% | 92% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Remigen | 98% | 98% | 16% | 20% | 20% |
| Rheinfelden | 90% | 90% | 16% | 18% | 25% |
| Riniken | 122% | 119% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Rothrist | 110% | 110% | 18% | 19% | 25% |
| Rottenschwil | 99% | 99% | 14% | 13% | 25% |
| Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg | 99% | 99% | 20% | 17% | 20% |
| Rüfenach (AG) | 123% | 118% | 16% | 20% | 20% |
| Rupperswil | 99% | 99% | 20% | 19% | 25% |
| Safenwil | 115% | 115% | 21% | 18% | 25% |
| Sarmenstorf | 105% | 105% | 16% | 23% | 25% |
| Schafisheim | 99% | 99% | 20% | 19% | 25% |
| Schinznach | 110% | 110% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Schlossrued | 120% | 120% | 25% | 19% | 25% |
| Schmiedrued | 120% | 120% | 25% | 19% | 25% |
| Schneisingen | 115% | 115% | 9% | 20% | 20% |
| Schöftland | 103% | 103% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Schupfart | 110% | 110% | 20% | 22% | 26% |
| Schwaderloch | 123% | 123% | 23% | 25% | 22% |
| Seengen | 72% | 72% | 17% | 15% | 25% |
| Seon | 108% | 108% | 19% | 19% | 25% |
| Siglistorf | 121% | 121% | 9% | 20% | 20% |
| Sins | 98% | 98% | 17% | 20% | 25% |
| Sisseln (AG) | 80% | 80% | 16% | 15% | 22% |
| Spreitenbach | 100% | 100% | 21% | 19% | 20% |
| Staffelbach | 119% | 119% | 17% | 19% | 25% |
| Staufen | 87% | 87% | 20% | 19% | 25% |
| Stein (AG) | 88% | 88% | 16% | 16% | 22% |
| Stetten (AG) | 105% | 105% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Strengelbach | 103% | 103% | 18% | 18% | 25% |
| Suhr | 112% | 112% | 19% | 19% | 25% |
| Tägerig | 125% | 125% | 20% | 23% | 20% |
| Tegerfelden | 107% | 107% | 19% | 24% | 20% |
| Teufenthal (AG) | 122% | 122% | 19% | 17% | 25% |
| Thalheim (AG) | 109% | 109% | 22% | 20% | 20% |
| Uerkheim | 123% | 123% | 21% | 19% | 25% |
| Uezwil | 106% | 106% | 18% | 23% | 25% |
| Unterentfelden | 113% | 113% | 22% | 19% | 25% |
| Unterkulm | 115% | 115% | 19% | 17% | 25% |
| Unterlunkhofen | 74% | 74% | 14% | 13% | 20% |
| Untersiggenthal | 105% | 105% | 18% | 19% | 20% |
| Veltheim (AG) | 105% | 105% | 19% | 20% | 20% |
| Villigen | 87% | 87% | 16% | 20% | 20% |
| Villmergen | 102% | 102% | 18% | 18% | 25% |
| Villnachern | 120% | ||||
| Vordemwald | 118% | 118% | 18% | 18% | 25% |
| Wallbach | 95% | 95% | 16% | 21% | 26% |
| Waltenschwil | 106% | 106% | 18% | 20% | 25% |
| Wegenstetten | 118% | 118% | 22% | 22% | 28% |
| Wettingen | 95% | 95% | 18% | 19% | 20% |
| Widen | 75% | 75% | 20% | 18% | 20% |
| Wiliberg | 109% | 109% | 23% | 19% | 25% |
| Windisch | 115% | 115% | 18% | 20% | 20% |
| Wittnau | 119% | 119% | 20% | 24% | 22% |
| Wohlen (AG) | 116% | 116% | 18% | 17% | 25% |
| Wohlenschwil | 116% | 116% | 20% | 22% | 20% |
| Wölflinswil | 125% | 125% | 20% | 24% | 22% |
| Würenlingen | 100% | 100% | 16% | 20% | 20% |
| Würenlos | 97% | 97% | 17% | 16% | 20% |
| Zeihen | 114% | 114% | 23% | 25% | 22% |
| Zeiningen | 112% | 112% | 22% | 19% | 28% |
| Zetzwil | 118% | 118% | 21% | 17% | 25% |
| Zofingen | 99% | 99% | 18% | 18% | 25% |
| Zufikon | 79% | 79% | 20% | 20% | 20% |
| Zurzach | 115% | 115% | 23% | 25% | 20% |
| Zuzgen | 115% | 115% | 22% | 25% | 28% |
2026 Source: Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2026, p. 1 to 8 (Steuerfuss; Kirche ev.-ref., röm.-kt., christ-kt.; Kirche 1 to 5), p. 9 (Zusatzkirchen)
2025 Source: Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2025, p. 1 to 8 (Steuerfuss; Kirche ev.-ref., röm.-kt., christ-kt.; Kirche 1 to 5), p. 9 (Zusatzkirchen)
An empty cell means the official source gives no rate for that year.
Deductions and their limits 2026
Deductions lower your taxable income. The canton’s tax (Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern) and the federal direct tax each set their own limits. Here are the main ones Taxpresso’s code holds, each with its source; your canton’s official guide lists them all.
-
Other professional expenses, flat deduction (Pauschalabzug (übrige Berufskosten))
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 3% of your net salary, at least CHF 2'000 and at most CHF 4'000
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 35 Abs. 2 (p. 22); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (Berufskostenpauschale, column 2026); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 6; Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2
-
Travel to work (Fahrtkosten zwischen Wohn- und Arbeitsstätte)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 7'000 a year
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 3'300 a year
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 35 Abs. 1 lit. a (p. 22); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (Fahrtkosten, column 2026); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 1 (art. 26 al. 1 let. a)
-
Meals away from home (Mehrkosten der auswärtigen Verpflegung)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 CHF 15 a day, at most CHF 3'200 a year
Sources: Verordnung zum Steuergesetz (StGV), § 12 Abs. 1 (p. 4); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (2026 column), p. 2; Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (Verpflegungskosten, column 2026); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 6
-
Pillar 3a (Beiträge Säule 3a)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 With a pension fund: up to CHF 7'258. Without one: 20% of your earned income, at most CHF 36'288.
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. e (p. 25); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (Beiträge Säule 3a, column 2026); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 7 (chiffre 13)
-
Insurance premiums and interest on savings (Versicherungsprämien und Zinsen von Sparkapitalien)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 A flat CHF 7'600 for a married couple and CHF 3'800 for everyone else, whatever you paid
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 3'700 for a married couple, CHF 1'800 for everyone else, plus CHF 700 per child. Without contributions to a pension fund or pillar 3a: at most CHF 5'550 for a married couple and CHF 2'700 for everyone else.
Sources: Pauschalabzug für Versicherungsprämien und Sparkapitalzinsen für die Steuerperiode 2026; Anpassung an die Prämienentwicklung gemäss § 40 Abs. 2 StG; Berechnungsgrundlagen, p. 2 (5. Festlegung des Pauschalabzugs ab Steuerperiode 2026); Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. g and footnote 16 (p. 25); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (Versicherungspauschale, column 2026); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 1 let. g, al. 1bis)
-
Private debt interest (Schuldzinsen)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 Up to your income from wealth plus CHF 50'000
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. a (p. 25); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (private Schuldzinsen, column 2026); Loi fédérale sur l'impôt fédéral direct (LIFD), RS 642.11, art. 33 al. 1 let. a (p. 25); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 7
-
Childcare by others (Kinderbetreuungskosten)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 25'000 per child
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 25'800 per child
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. n (p. 26); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 2 (Kinderbetreuungskosten, column 2026); Merkblatt Kinderbetreuungskosten, p. 7 (4.6, 4.7 Abzug für unverheiratete Eltern / Alternierende Obhut); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 3)
-
Professional training (Berufsorientierte Aus-, Weiterbildungs- und Umschulungskosten)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 18'000 per person
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 13'000
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. p (p. 26); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 2 (Aus-, Weiterbildungs- und Umschulungskosten, column 2026); Merkblatt Aus-, Weiterbildungs- und Umschulungskosten, p. 7 (3.6 Betragliche Begrenzung: jedem Eheteil); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 1 let. j)
-
Both spouses work (Sonderabzug für zweitverdienenden Eheteil)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 600, and no more than the lower earned income
- Federal direct tax, 2026 50% of the lower earned income, at least CHF 8'600 and at most CHF 14'100
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. h (p. 25); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (Zweitverdienerabzug, column 2026); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 2); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 8
-
Donations to political parties (Zuwendungen an steuerbefreite politische Parteien)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 At most CHF 10'000
- Federal direct tax, 2026 At most CHF 10'600
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. k (p. 26); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (politische Parteien, column 2026); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33 al. 1 let. i)
-
Donations to charities (Freiwillige Leistungen (Spenden))
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 From CHF 100 in the year, up to 20% of your net income
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40a Abs. 1 (p. 27); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 2 (freiwillige Leistungen, column 2026); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 33a); Loi fédérale sur l'impôt fédéral direct (LIFD), RS 642.11, art. 33a (p. 27)
-
Illness and accident costs (Krankheits- und Unfallkosten)
- Cantonal, communal and federal tax, 2026 The part above 5% of your net income
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 40 Abs. 1 lit. i (p. 25); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 1 (Krankheitskosten: Selbstbehalt Nettoeink. x 5 : 95, column 2026); Loi fédérale sur l'impôt fédéral direct (LIFD), RS 642.11, art. 33 al. 1 let. h (p. 26); 2a - Instruction concernant la déclaration des personnes physiques (Formulaire 2), p. 9
-
Deduction per child (Kinderabzug)
- Cantonal and communal tax, 2026 By age: CHF 9'300 for a young child, CHF 10'300 for a teenager, CHF 12'400 for an adult child in education
- Federal direct tax, 2026 CHF 6'800 per child
Sources: Steuergesetz (StG), § 42 Abs. 1 lit. a (p. 27); Übersicht gesetzliche Abzüge bei der Einkommenssteuer für die Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern §§ 35 bis 42 StG, p. 2 (Kinderabzug, column 2026); Compensation des effets de la progression à froid et taux d'intérêt pour l'impôt fédéral direct pour l'année fiscale 2026, p. 2 (art. 35 al. 1 let. a)
Check the official source before you rely on a figure: it has the final word.
Every figure on this page comes from Taxpresso’s own code, where it cites the official document shown next to it. This page is a reference, not tax advice. If in doubt, ask your canton’s tax office.