Get started
EN

Tax figures by canton

Aargau tax figures

Tax year 2026

The figures that matter for your tax return, each with its official source: what each commune levies, and the main deductions.

Aargau works in Taxpresso as a preview: it prepares your return and tells you what it doesn’t cover yet.

Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)

Each commune sets its own multiplier (Steuerfuss), in percent of the cantonal base tax (einfache Kantonssteuer): the higher it is, the more communal tax you pay. If you belong to a recognised church, it levies its own church tax: its rate is in the table too.

The canton’s own multiplier (Steuerfuss Kanton):

  • 2026 103%
  • 2025 111%

2026 Sources: Steuerfüsse und Zinssätze Natürliche Personen, p. 1 (row 2026: 100 % + 3 % = 103 %, Finanzausgleich 0 %, Kantonssteuer mit FiAusgleich 103 %); Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2026, p. 1 (Steuerfuss Kanton 103 %); Steuergesetz (StG), § 2 Abs. 2 (p. 2), § 57a (p. 34)

2025 Sources: Steuerfüsse und Zinssätze Natürliche Personen, p. 1 (row 2025: 108 % + 3 % = 111 %, Finanzausgleich 0 %, Kantonssteuer mit FiAusgleich 111 %); Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2025, p. 1 (Steuerfuss Kanton 111 %); Steuergesetz (StG), § 2 Abs. 2 (p. 2), § 57a (p. 34)

Communal tax rates (Steuerfuss)
CommuneSteuerfuss 2026Steuerfuss 2025Reformed church 2026Catholic church 2026Christ Catholic church 2026
Aarau96%96%15%19%25%
Aarburg116%116%25%19%25%
Abtwil (AG)113%113%17%20%25%
Ammerswil (AG)127%109%18%19%25%
Aristau104%104%17%23%25%
Arni (AG)83%83%14%13%20%
Auenstein93%93%20%19%23%
Auw103%106%17%19%25%
Baden89%92%18%19%20%
Beinwil (Freiamt)98%98%17%26%25%
Beinwil am See99%102%18%17%25%
Bellikon89%89%20%18%20%
Bergdietikon84%84%17%17%20%
Berikon89%89%20%17%20%
Besenbüren113%113%17%27%25%
Bettwil102%102%16%22%25%
Biberstein99%95%15%19%25%
Birmenstorf (AG)98%98%21%20%20%
Birr117%117%19%20%20%
Birrhard109%109%19%20%20%
Birrwil95%95%21%17%25%
Boniswil105%105%17%19%25%
Boswil101%101%17%20%25%
Bottenwil119%119%17%19%25%
Böttstein107%107%24%21%20%
Bözberg96%96%20%20%20%
Böztal114%114%23%25%22%
Bremgarten (AG)104%104%20%23%20%
Brittnau114%114%21%18%25%
Brugg (AG)97%97%16%20%20%
Brunegg105%105%19%19%25%
Buchs (AG)118%118%20%19%25%
Bünzen110%110%17%27%25%
Büttikon (AG)104%96%18%18%25%
Buttwil102%102%17%21%25%
Densbüren117%117%23%19%25%
Dietwil104%104%17%23%25%
Dintikon98%98%18%18%23%
Dottikon92%92%18%20%25%
Döttingen102%107%24%21%20%
Dürrenäsch118%118%23%19%25%
Eggenwil106%106%20%18%20%
Egliswil105%105%17%19%25%
Ehrendingen113%113%18%19%20%
Eiken111%111%20%15%22%
Endingen111%111%19%24%20%
Ennetbaden92%92%18%19%20%
Erlinsbach (AG)89%89%20%19%25%
Fahrwangen118%118%16%15%25%
Fischbach-Göslikon109%109%20%23%20%
Fisibach115%115%16%22%20%
Fislisbach109%109%20%19%20%
Freienwil114%114%18%21%20%
Frick102%102%20%22%22%
Full-Reuenthal122%122%22%21%20%
Gansingen120%120%23%24%22%
Gebenstorf105%105%21%20%20%
Geltwil50%50%17%21%25%
Gipf-Oberfrick97%97%20%22%22%
Gontenschwil117%117%21%17%25%
Gränichen111%111%20%19%25%
Habsburg82%82%18%20%20%
Hägglingen114%114%18%20%25%
Hallwil126%126%17%19%25%
Hausen (AG)110%110%18%20%20%
Hellikon120%120%22%22%28%
Hendschiken125%125%17%19%25%
Herznach-Ueken110%110%20%20%22%
Hirschthal100%100%17%19%25%
Holderbank (AG)106%98%18%19%25%
Holziken106%106%17%19%25%
Hunzenschwil102%102%19%19%25%
Islisberg98%98%14%13%20%
Jonen83%83%14%19%20%
Kaiseraugst50%60%16%18%25%
Kaisten102%102%23%24%22%
Kallern97%102%17%20%25%
Killwangen105%105%21%20%20%
Kirchleerau123%123%23%19%25%
Klingnau114%114%24%21%20%
Koblenz118%118%22%25%20%
Kölliken119%114%21%19%25%
Künten104%104%20%18%20%
Küttigen105%100%15%19%25%
Laufenburg108%108%23%24%22%
Leibstadt102%102%22%20%20%
Leimbach (AG)122%122%19%17%25%
Lengnau (AG)103%103%19%21%20%
Lenzburg105%105%17%19%25%
Leuggern107%107%23%21%20%
Leutwil121%121%23%19%25%
Lupfig110%110%19%20%20%
Magden95%95%16%18%20%
Mägenwil113%113%20%22%20%
Mandach117%117%23%21%22%
Meisterschwanden60%60%16%15%25%
Mellikon127%127%23%25%20%
Mellingen110%110%20%21%20%
Menziken118%118%19%17%25%
Merenschwand96%96%17%18%25%
Mettauertal109%109%23%24%22%
Möhlin112%112%18%20%22%
Mönthal115%115%20%20%20%
Moosleerau123%123%23%19%25%
Möriken-Wildegg94%94%18%19%25%
Muhen112%112%21%19%25%
Mühlau117%117%17%22%25%
Mülligen109%109%18%20%20%
Mumpf116%119%16%20%26%
Münchwilen (AG)113%113%16%15%22%
Murgenthal118%115%23%19%25%
Muri (AG)106%102%17%21%25%
Neuenhof112%112%18%20%20%
Niederlenz117%117%20%19%25%
Niederrohrdorf97%97%20%18%20%
Niederwil (AG)103%103%20%19%20%
Oberentfelden113%113%19%19%25%
Oberhof126%125%20%24%22%
Oberkulm119%119%19%17%25%
Oberlunkhofen74%74%14%13%20%
Obermumpf122%122%16%24%26%
Oberrohrdorf85%85%20%18%20%
Oberrüti119%119%17%21%25%
Obersiggenthal110%110%18%19%20%
Oberwil-Lieli48%48%20%15%20%
Oeschgen114%114%20%25%22%
Oftringen113%113%22%19%25%
Olsberg92%92%16%18%20%
Othmarsingen102%104%17%19%25%
Reinach (AG)115%115%19%17%25%
Reitnau122%122%23%19%25%
Remetschwil92%92%20%18%20%
Remigen98%98%16%20%20%
Rheinfelden90%90%16%18%25%
Riniken122%119%19%20%20%
Rothrist110%110%18%19%25%
Rottenschwil99%99%14%13%25%
Rudolfstetten-Friedlisberg99%99%20%17%20%
Rüfenach (AG)123%118%16%20%20%
Rupperswil99%99%20%19%25%
Safenwil115%115%21%18%25%
Sarmenstorf105%105%16%23%25%
Schafisheim99%99%20%19%25%
Schinznach110%110%19%20%20%
Schlossrued120%120%25%19%25%
Schmiedrued120%120%25%19%25%
Schneisingen115%115%9%20%20%
Schöftland103%103%17%19%25%
Schupfart110%110%20%22%26%
Schwaderloch123%123%23%25%22%
Seengen72%72%17%15%25%
Seon108%108%19%19%25%
Siglistorf121%121%9%20%20%
Sins98%98%17%20%25%
Sisseln (AG)80%80%16%15%22%
Spreitenbach100%100%21%19%20%
Staffelbach119%119%17%19%25%
Staufen87%87%20%19%25%
Stein (AG)88%88%16%16%22%
Stetten (AG)105%105%20%18%20%
Strengelbach103%103%18%18%25%
Suhr112%112%19%19%25%
Tägerig125%125%20%23%20%
Tegerfelden107%107%19%24%20%
Teufenthal (AG)122%122%19%17%25%
Thalheim (AG)109%109%22%20%20%
Uerkheim123%123%21%19%25%
Uezwil106%106%18%23%25%
Unterentfelden113%113%22%19%25%
Unterkulm115%115%19%17%25%
Unterlunkhofen74%74%14%13%20%
Untersiggenthal105%105%18%19%20%
Veltheim (AG)105%105%19%20%20%
Villigen87%87%16%20%20%
Villmergen102%102%18%18%25%
Villnachern120%
Vordemwald118%118%18%18%25%
Wallbach95%95%16%21%26%
Waltenschwil106%106%18%20%25%
Wegenstetten118%118%22%22%28%
Wettingen95%95%18%19%20%
Widen75%75%20%18%20%
Wiliberg109%109%23%19%25%
Windisch115%115%18%20%20%
Wittnau119%119%20%24%22%
Wohlen (AG)116%116%18%17%25%
Wohlenschwil116%116%20%22%20%
Wölflinswil125%125%20%24%22%
Würenlingen100%100%16%20%20%
Würenlos97%97%17%16%20%
Zeihen114%114%23%25%22%
Zeiningen112%112%22%19%28%
Zetzwil118%118%21%17%25%
Zofingen99%99%18%18%25%
Zufikon79%79%20%20%20%
Zurzach115%115%23%25%20%
Zuzgen115%115%22%25%28%

2026 Source: Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2026, p. 1 to 8 (Steuerfuss; Kirche ev.-ref., röm.-kt., christ-kt.; Kirche 1 to 5), p. 9 (Zusatzkirchen)

2025 Source: Verzeichnis der Gemeinde- und Kirchensteuerfüsse für das Jahr 2025, p. 1 to 8 (Steuerfuss; Kirche ev.-ref., röm.-kt., christ-kt.; Kirche 1 to 5), p. 9 (Zusatzkirchen)

An empty cell means the official source gives no rate for that year.

Deductions and their limits 2026

Deductions lower your taxable income. The canton’s tax (Kantons- und Gemeindesteuern) and the federal direct tax each set their own limits. Here are the main ones Taxpresso’s code holds, each with its source; your canton’s official guide lists them all.

Check the official source before you rely on a figure: it has the final word.

Every figure on this page comes from Taxpresso’s own code, where it cites the official document shown next to it. This page is a reference, not tax advice. If in doubt, ask your canton’s tax office.

All cantons